Skip to content

Arts grants

Making Space Program

The recipients of the 2022 Making Space program have been announced.

'Making Space' offers a residency at one of our partner venues. These venues include Blak Dot Gallery, BRUDI (Brunswick Design and Innovation Centre), Brunswick Library, Brunswick Town Hall (Seat at the Table), Coburg Library, Siteworks and Schoolhouse Studios.

Each residency includes the use of a space for 1 to 5 months duration and a small stipend for the resident of $1,000 to support the development of a creative project or idea.

Making Space is proudly delivered by Moreland City Council along with Creative Victoria, RMIT and the Brunswick Design District (BBD). You can find out more about these organisations at:

    • Eugene Shenton (Visual Arts - Painting) - Blakademy
    • Sharn Geary (Jewellery) - Blakademy
    • Lily Fish (Exhibition of cancelled shows) - BRUDI
    • Lucy Beattie Hughes (Wallpaper) - BRUDI
    • Olivia Floate (Ceramics) - BRUDI
    • Angela Costi (Writing - Poetry) - Brunswick Library
    • Stephanie Dix (Writing for young people) - Brunswick Library
    • Sharni Louise Hodge (Writing- magazine) - Seat at the Table
    • Angeline Armstrong (Writing - Screenplay) - Brunswick Town Hall
    • Anne Moffat (Visual Arts) - Brunswick Town Hall
      Isobel D'Cruz Barnes (Music - Research) - Brunswick Town Hall
    • Jess Dandelion Mitchell (Immersive Installation) - Coburg Library
    • Vivian Qiu (Jewellery) - Coburg Library
    • Eileen Braybrook (Textiles) - Schoolhouse
    • Emma Riches (Live Performance - Dance) - Schoolhouse
    • Evie (Evangeline) Clark (Visual Arts - Painting) - Schoolhouse
    • Georgia Ruby Polichroniadis (Social engagement project) - Schoolhouse
    • Michelle Dong (Textiles - Living Garment) - Schoolhouse
      Veisinia Tonga (Writing) - Schoolhouse
    • Amy Evans (Public Artwork) - Siteworks
    • Belle Hansen (Live Performance) - Siteworks
    • Betty Musgrove (Textiles) - Siteworks
    • Chantelle Mitchell (Writing) - Siteworks
    • Clare Rankine (Writing) - Siteworks
    • Deb K Williams (Ceramics) - Siteworks
    • Elena Gonzalez (Visual Arts) - Siteworks
    • Emerald MacGill (Visual Arts) - Siteworks
    • Emilie Walsh (Workshop series) - Siteworks
    • Emily Simek (Visual Arts) - Siteworks
    • Emma Hall (Writing - Novel) - Siteworks
    • Eric Butler (Writing - Poetry) - Siteworks
    • Faith Hunter (Writing - Nonfiction) - Siteworks
    • Fiz Eustance (Visual Arts) - Siteworks
    • Harry Dowling (Live Performance) - Siteworks
    • Hugo Williams (Live Performance) - Siteworks
    • Janine Barrand (Research) - Siteworks
    • Jessie DiBlasi (Visual Arts - Photography) - Siteworks
    • Kasey Gambling (Audiovisual - guided walk) - Siteworks
    • Kelly Yoon (Mapping Moreland) - Siteworks
    • Kitty Owens (Writing - Historical) - Siteworks
    • Melanie Read (Textiles - Sustainable) - Siteworks
    • MJ Flamiano (Community Workshops) - Siteworks
    • Sandra Tobias (Architecture) - Siteworks
    • Stephanie Rose Wood (Workshop - Photography) - Siteworks
    • Sunanda Sachatrakul (Performance) - Siteworks
    • Tamara Leacock (Textiles) - Siteworks
    • Valentina Palonen (Ceramics) - Siteworks
  • The objectives of the 'Making Spaceresidency program is to:

    • support a diverse range of creative individuals and collectives
    • support and connect a network of creative venues
    • develop multi-sector partnerships focused on strengthening two of Victoria’s key creative neighbourhoods, Brunswick and Coburg

Summer Community Event Grant

Our annual carols by candlelight tradition will not go ahead once again in 2021. Instead community events will shine this Summer through the Summer Community Event Grant.

The grant round was competitive with 17 eligible applications received. Requests for funding totalled over $43,000 for a total funding pool of approximately $15,000.

Grant recipients have been announced. We look forward to seeing their events come to life this Summer.

You can see the full details about these events on our What's on page.

The full recipient list for this grant is below.

  • The 2021 Summer Community Event Grant recipients are:

    • Auspicious Arts for Jayson Patterson: Soft Reality at Coburg Lake
    • Brunswick Neighbourhood House: Brunswick Multicultural Festival
    • Casa de Cultura: South America in Four Seasons
    • Fawkner Food Bowls: Basant Festival and Community Mural Unveiling!
    • Newlands & East Coburg Community Hubs Inc – NECCHi: Passata Party - Summer Series
    • Yamunindi Art & Culture: Meridiana festival of fusion Mediterranean dance, music, and culture

Flourish Arts Recovery Program

The COVID-19 pandemic has had a significant impact on the Australian arts and culture sector. Many artists and arts organisations have reported considerable financial hardship due to event cancellations and loss of income. These grants aim to help Moreland’s arts and culture sector recover and flourish. 

The Flourish: Arts Recovery Grant for 2021/2022 has just been announced following a highly competitive grant round with 66 eligible applications received. 

Requests for funding in 2021/2022 totalled over $453,000. As a result, council approved an additional $100,000 in funding to provide a total budget pool of over $200,000. The successful applicants reflect the diversity and strength of creative practices in Moreland and we look forward to supporting recipients to fulfill their projects in 2022.

The full recipient list for this program is below.

  • The 2021 Flourish recipients are:

    • 7th Floor: 7th Floor 2022 Program
    • Alison Adriano: Ali Adriano - EP Project
    • Barry Solomon: Camping with Mrs Barb Wire
    • Belinda Locke: Disability Pride Month
    • Bonita Carzino: Purchasing Camera Equipment for Cinematography
    • Chelsea Hickman: Lockdown Response: Digital Adaptation Project
    • Commoners Press: 10 Press
    • Ell Sachs: We Too Us Too Me Too Too Too - Rehearsal Period
    • Gamaka Incorporated: Gamaka presents REVIVAL
    • Georgie Darvidis: Georgina Darvidis - Music Video
    • Jemma Cotter: The Fling - Short Film
    • Josh Glanc: Josh Glanc - Vroom Vroom
    • June Lamb: Writing, recording, production, mixing, and mastering of June Jones EP
    • Jungle City projects: Movement Maps
    • Lemony S Puppet Theatre: Lemony S Puppet Theatre Lab
    • Margaret Mayhew: Queers Draw BEEF: Dancing, drawing, and colouring in for LGBTIQA+ people in Moreland
    • Moreland City Band: Getting Better
    • New North: New North 2022 Program: Elevating Exploratory Music with Concerts, New Works & Audience Development
    • Norm Warehouse: Norm Warehouse Survival Reboot
    • ON3 Studio: ON3 Artist Development Workshops
    • Outer Urban Projects Ltd: TRANSMISSION
    • Pink Ember Studio: Pink Ember Workshops & Open studio days
    • Prue Stent: Still Almost Blue
    • Roosevelt Street Studios: Surviving COVID-19 hardship
    • Schoolhouse Studios: Schoolhouse Studios Rent Relief
    • Seat at the Table: Race on the Table Vodcast Series
    • Sofie Dieu: Hyper Sensorial Art
    • Vardos ANTFARM: an Anthropomorphosis
    • Zoë Bastin: Waves Are Disturbances
  • The 2020 Flourish recipients were:

    • Alana Holmberg: 'Porch Diaries' (Exhibition)
    • Blakademy - Blak Dot Gallery: 'Around the Fire' (Blakademy Public Program 2020-2021)
    • Bunk Puppets: 'Organisational Funding' - Company diversification and core planning
    • Dylan Martorell: 'Sonaflora Field Guide' (Interactive Experience)
    • Eddie Botha Creations: Fawkner Bowls Club Community Mural
    • Fleur Murphy: Research and development of a new play script, 'The Fence'
    • GalleryGalleryInc: 'Inside Out Projection Window' (Exhibition)
    • Jade Imagine: Recoding of their second album
    • James Ruse: Untitled short film project
    • Jazzlab: Jazzlab Digital Corona Sessions (Pilot program)
    • Joel Ma: Development of 'Joelistics Presents Film School' into a live performance and short film
    • June Lamb: Creation of Video clip for 'Home', the 3rd single off June Jones' upcoming album release
    • Kate Lefoe: Development of an online LGBTIQ community for 'Wicked Women' web series
    • Lemony S Puppet Theatre: Open design process and puppetry workshops
    • Melbourne Minute: Melbourne lo-fi hip hop radio
    • Melbourne Sound School: Sound School - 'Watch and Learn' Program
    • Merlo Art Collective: 'People on the Streets' (Exhibition)
    • Milk Records Pty Ltd: Organisational Funding - Supporting Moreland based recording artists at Milk Records
    • Nicola Castle: 'The Alt-Right Addiction' (Film)
    • NOIR Darkroom: Organisational Funding - Supporting Exhibiting Moreland Artists at NOIR
    • Norm Warehouse: Organisational Funding - Supporting Moreland Artists at NORM Warehouse
    • Pink Ember Studio: Pink Ember Workshops Series
    • Riot Stage: 'Everyone Is Famous' (short film)
    • Roosevelt Street Studios Inc: Organisational Funding - Supporting Moreland Artists at Roosevelt Street Studios
    • Simon Aubor: 'Moreland: 23/03/2020 to xx/xx/xxxx' (Photographic project)
    • Stephanie Lake Company: Creation of new work, 'Manifesto' (Dance)
    • TCB Art Inc: 'Mulana - First Nations Residency Programme'
    • The Listies: 'SMELLOVISION!' Filmclips for forthcoming comedy album for children
    • The Wandering Room: 2021 Solo Exhibition Program
    • Varuni Kanagasundaram: 'Messages That Link Us' (Kolam Ritual Drawing)